Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Fixed: account is not authorized to log in from this station

Active Directory, Domain, DNS, WINS, DHCP, SBS, New Releases.

Fixed: account is not authorized to log in from this station

Postby chicagotech » Fri Jun 01, 2007 10:58 am

thank you for the feedback.

Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
"Ramon Niese" <ramon> wrote in message news:uBOKYTBpHHA.3944@TK2MSFTNGP02.phx.gbl...
Hi Robert,

I changed settings according to SMB on my server and now it is working. Thx for your help.

Regards,

Ramon
"Robert L [MVP - Networking]" <noreply> schreef in bericht news:eMK%237h5oHHA.2044@TK2MSFTNGP04.phx.gbl...
This troubleshooting may help,

System Errors System Error 1240 - The account is not authorized to login from this station. System error 1311 - There are currently no logon servers available to service ...
http://www.chicagotech.net/systemerrors.htm


Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
"Ramon Niese" <ramon> wrote in message news:%23NQ7fG1oHHA.4552@TK2MSFTNGP04.phx.gbl...
Hi,

We have a SBS server 2003 network with one terminalserver 2003 sp1 and a
Storage Server 2003 R2.

I can make a mapping from the sbs server to my storage server without a
problem.
I cannot make a mapping from the terminalserver to the storage server. Then
I get the following error:
"the account is not authorized to log in from this station".

I use the same mapping to connect to and also use the samen account = domain
admin.

I searched google but can't find a resolution. Has anyone got an idea?

Ramon
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6466
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:48 pm

Check this page for more details. You cannot open file shares or Group Policy snap-ins when you disable SMB signing for the Workstation or Server service on a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839499
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6466
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:00 pm

This could be the IE7's Enhanced Security Settings issues. These search results may help. PLease psot back with the result.

Unable to Execute from a ...Are you run .exe file from Vista? >> >> >> >> -- >> >> Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE >> >> Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on ...
www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?t=52

Windows cannot access the ...Now, whenever I run a executable file from a network drive on other server ... Step by step troubleshooting VISTA sharing ... Troubleshooting Vista Wireless ...
www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?t=2510

Fixed: account is not authorized ...System Errors System Error 1240 - The account is not authorized to login from this station. System error 1311 - There are currently no logon servers ...
www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?t=874


--
Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on
http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on
http://www.HowToNetworking.com

>I get this error message when I try to install a program from a network share
> onto a Vista Ultimate computer.
>
> The account is not authorized to log in from this station.
>
> I am logged into vista as a domain user account and when asked for
> administrator account I supply a domain administrator account credentials.
>
> If I copy the program to the vista domain user desktop and supply domain
> administrator credentials it installs with no problems.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6466
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to Windows

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests