Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

This computer can't connect the to the remote computer

RRAS, VPN, TS/RDP, Routing and remote Access.

This computer can't connect the to the remote computer

Postby guest » Thu Dec 07, 2006 6:34 pm

I had my computer, modem and router configured for Remote Desktop and it has been working fine until last Friday when it just stopped working.

I have recently downloaded the update for 6.0 from Microsoft but it quit
working prior to me downloading the new version.

After the download the error I get when trying to connet is: "This computer can't connect the to the remote computer. Try connecting again. If the problem continues, contact the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator."

I played around with some settings but nothing seemed to work. All the
settings have been set back to the way they were when it worked fine.

Both computers have XP Pro and I have Norton Antivirus 2006. All is the same when it was working.

This just happened one day. Don't know what happened. Please help. Thanks.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Postby chicagotech » Thu Dec 07, 2006 6:37 pm

A. make sure the remote desktop is enable. To verify that the RDP-TCP listener is running on the remote computer, follow these steps:
1. Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
2. At the command prompt, type qwinsta. If the RDP-TCP listener is running, you receive the following output:
rdp-tcp 65536 Listen rdpwd

B. Network delays frequently prevent this problem, even on the first Remote Assistance connection attempt. When network delays occur, the RDP-TCP listener may have sufficient time to start before a connection attempt is received from the expert computer.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7096
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: This computer can't connect the to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:01 pm

You may have a binding problem with the RDP-Tcp connector. This typically happens with servers with two or more NICs (as is usual with an ISA server). To fix the problem follow these steps:

1.Logon to the server locally

2.Click Start, Run, type "tscc.msc /s" (without quotation marks) and click OK

3.In the Terminal Services Configuration snap-in double-click Connections, then RDP-Tcp in the right pane

4.Click the Network Adapter tab, select the correct network adapter and click OK

5.Make sure that you can establish an RDP connection to the server
The change takes effect immediately. No need for a restart.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7096
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: This computer can't connect the to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:01 pm

Thanks a mil for the solution. We still don't know why it happened as it has been working for over 3 years and suddently it stopped and it was exactly the problem you stated and the solution you provided. We had 2 network cards (internal + external) and somehow the internal card was selected when in fact it was disabled.

Thanks again.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7096
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: This computer can't connect the to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:02 pm

Same thing, litterally stopped working after a remote reboot. Was working fine just before that for over two years.

I'm not sure what the setting was before it stopped working, but when I checked it on the local terminal it was set to "All network adapters configured with this protocal."

Changed it to my NIC and it worked.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7096
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: This computer can't connect the to the remote computer

Postby guest » Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:09 pm

I finally found the answer to why I have been having connection problems using my Vista workstation with Remote Desktop trying to connect our 2003 terminal server.
After first connecting to the terminal server and logging in successfully to the session, the login screen moves really slow, painting the display one pixel at a time and finally just locking up all together.
Because of Vistas low initial setting on it's Auto Tuning feature I had to create a new shortcut on the desktop. Enter the command "cmd" as the shortcut command.
Right-click on the shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".[You will be put in a DOS box]

Type "netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled"

[You should see a successful message]
I had to create the shortcut and use the run as command even though my user was an administator equivalent. Not sure why, but it worked.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm


Return to VPN, TS and Remote Access

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests