Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Active Directory, Domain, DNS, WINS, DHCP, SBS, New Releases.

SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:30 pm

I am relatively new to sccm, I recently succeeded in installing the SCCM software. My test computer appears in AD under computers but it seems it will not show up in the SCCM console. The client is not yet installed on the machine but from what I understand, the client is not needed for the machine at the very least show up in the console? is this correct.

Would a kind soul be able to point me in the right direction so I can trouble shoot this and more importantly understand how to troubleshoot this issue.

Thanks for any and all help.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:30 pm

I will suppose that you had installed SCCM successfully and that site system status is green :)

1- You must know that SCCM holds many roles. The first fundamental role is the Management Point MP (where clients connect to get information) and then the distribution point DP from where clients download or run needed files (like software packages)

2- So, to verify that those to roles are installed go to the configuration manager console, site database, site management, SCCM primary site name, site settings, site system. Click on \\SCCM-Server-name and look for : ConffigMgr Management point and ConfigMgr Distribution Point. Verify that they are configured.

3- Now, you have to discover computer objects that exist in your domain. For this, go to Site Settings, discovery methods and open "Active Directory System Discovery". Select "Enable Active directory System Discovery" then click add. Select Local domain (or in custom LDP query, you can add a specific OU). In the Polling schedule tab, select Run as soon as possible then click Ok. After few minutes, go to Computer Management, Collections, All Systems. You must retrieve all computers attached to your domain
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:31 pm

Yes,

everything was configuring correctly according to your post.

I then did #3, and did a refresh and the computer now shows up in collections under ALL SYSTEMS. Thank you for your help.

The current issue I seem to be having now is as followings

When I try to install the client my right clicking on the pc in collections and choosing install client absolutely nothing happens.

No client installs whatsoever. I am relatively new to the SCCM world and trying to get my head around all these concepts as I go forward.

Can someone please explain to me how can I troubleshoot this new issue?. For whatever reason thus far I am unable to get the client installed, from a push or using the wizard.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:35 pm

If assigned says no, then ConfigMgr won't do anything by default as computers must be assigned to the site for ConfigMgr to manage them so it won't attempt to push the client.

What kind of boundaries did you use? Anything except IP Address range boundaries have major shortcomings that are difficult to diagnose.

Here's a nice article about client installation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925282.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:36 pm

As I am trying to learn SCCM all my tests are done on a non production SCCM server and also Non Production AD environment.



I put an Ip range in boundaries 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.255

My test machine I am testing with SCCM is 192.168.1.101

I refreshed the system discovery and under assigned it still is equal to NO.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:36 pm

I put in boundaries AD instead of Ip range and now my test pc shows up as assigned in the collections group in "ALL SYSTEMS" along with the site code.Yet I am still unable to install the client remotely.

Any help would greatly be appreciated.

I did not extended the AD schema I read that it wasn't absolutely mandatory to do this. Could that be my issue?, as to why I am unable to install the client.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:37 pm

Try First to Extend the schema and create the containers. Disable the firewall in the target computers or create exceptions to be able to install the client.



Then Try to do the following:

1- Go to the configuration manager console, site database, site management, and right click SCCM primary site name, select properties.

2- Go to advanced and ticket: Publish the Site in ADDS and Publish the Default MP in DNS.

3- Go to Site Mode, select Mixed Mode and choose to automatically approve computers in the trusted domain (the second one). This will tells SCCM to automatically approve installed clients.

Now, we will configure auto-installation of clients (In my first reply, i tell you how to only discover computers). Go to Client Installation methods then open Client push installation. In General Tab, select Enable Client Push Installation to assigned resources and select Workstations and Servers (DC if you want). In Accounts Tab, add a domain admin account or an account that have local administrative rights to be able to install the client in target computers. If you have installed SCCM with a domain admin account, SCCM will use this account to install clients (so you can leave it blanc). In client Tab, click use default.

Now restart the target machine and wait few minutes (maybe more much) and look if the client is installed.

If not, we will start troubleshooting. (Please let us know the OS version used here)
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:37 pm

Thank you Samir for your reply. I am still unable to get the client to remotely install.

Since I am doing all this in a test environment in order to learn SCCM, here is what I did.

1. I uninstalled SCCM

2. extended the schema

3.Ran the pre-requisite checker for the SCCM install, it all came back ok. No errors or warnings

4.Installed SCCM

5. Test machine shows up in the Configuration manager console, under collections ASSIGNED=YES, CLIENT=NO

6. Boundaries are set as active directory site, (I also tried IP range)

7. for under accounts I put the Administrator password for the domain, for client push install



I then did what you suggested above,

My test client is as follows

1. Windows 7 x64 bit enterprise

2. Firewall is off ( for testing purposes)

I can't seem to get the client to install remotely, thanks for any help you can offer.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:38 pm

Go to Site Settings, Site Systems and click your SCCM Server.

1- Double Click your ConfigMgr Management Point and tell me what selected.

2- Double Click your ConfigMgr Distribution Point an verify that Enable as a standard Distribution point and Allow clients to transfert content from this Distribution point ... is selected.



We then go to verify Site Status, so go to System Status, Site Status, SCCM Site Name. Click respectively on both Components Status and Site System Status and verify that all is green. If one component is red, please tell me what fails.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:38 pm

1- Double Click your ConfigMgr Management Point and tell me what selected.



Allow devices to use this management point is CHECKED.

Use site database is ON.

Use management point computer account is ON



2.Double Click your ConfigMgr Distribution Point an verify that Enable as a standard Distribution point and Allow clients to transfert content from this Distribution point ... is selected.

Both options are selected.

We then go to verify Site Status, so go to System Status, Site Status, SCCM Site Name. Click respectively on both Components Status and Site System Status and verify that all is green. If one component is red, please tell me what fails.

I went into components status and it has a red X system site status is green.

Inside component status I have two entries with a red X

SMS_MP_CONTROL_MANAGER

SMS_MP_DEVICE_MANAGER
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: SCCM clients are not showing up in the Console

Postby guest » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:41 pm

Did you refresh the Component Status?



Please check if the MP installed successfully:



http://smsservername/sms_mp/.sms_aut?mplist - if page display MP list, MP is working fine.

http://smsservername/sms_mp/.sms_aut?mpcert - if a longstring appears, MP is working fine.



If not, please try to re-install IIS and MP to see whether it can fix your issue:



1. Uninstall the management point.

2. Uninstall the IIS component.

3. Restart the computer.

4. Uninstall Webdav.

5. Install IIS component, and enable BITS.

6. Install Webdav, and configurate it.



If you used Windows Server 2008 as the site server, see this article and make sure the webdev was enabled and configured: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 31377.aspx



Make sure BITS IIS server extension are installed: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 53301.aspx



7. Install management point.

8. Verify the management point was installed successfully in the MPSetup.log.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9379
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm


Return to Windows

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests