Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Properly remove exchane2010

Network Sharing , TCP/IP, Internet, Wireless, Exchange, IIS, ISA and Print

Properly remove exchane2010

Postby guest » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:05 pm

i've two exchange2010 in my AD. i've migrate all the mailbox database from A to B already. the exchange2010 server A will not be used anymore, how can i properly decomission this exchange2010 server A ? thanks
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9593
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Properly remove exchane2010

Postby guest » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:05 pm

From your problem description, I understand that there are two Exchange 2010 servers in the organization and all the mailbox databases are existing on Exchange B server. You are wondering how to decommission Exchange A server properly. If my understanding is not correct, please feel free to let me know.



Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that if there is no public folder replicas or address lists on Exchange A server, we can directly remove Exchange A server according to the following article.



Modify or Remove Exchange 2010

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 32361.aspx
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9593
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Properly remove exchane2010

Postby guest » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:05 pm

we have following problems:

1: since we moved the users from server A to B, when user using outlook, go the account setting, the sever name should be display server B name, but as i check, all the users still display server A name.

2. before perform on remove server A , i tried shut down server A. after shut dwon, the problems came, the user's outlook disconnected. and prompt for user name and password, they are in office, in local network, connect to exchange directly, normally no need to type in user name and password, so i think they should be something we still need to miragate from server A to B. then we can remove exchange2010 on server A, is it?
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9593
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Properly remove exchane2010

Postby guest » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:06 pm

I would like to know if it works fine after you re-configure mail profile that indicate to this new server.

Based on my knowledge, Outlook will find Exchange server according to SCP feature first.

1. Please check Server Connect Point of new server has been created in AD:


a. Open ADSIEDIT

b. Expand the following items:


Configuration Container

CN=Configuration, DC=Domain_Name,DC=com

CN=Services

CN=Microsoft Exchange

CN=Your_Organization_Name

CN=Administrative Groups

CN=Your_Administrative_Group_Name

CN=Servers

CN=Protocols

CN=Autodiscover


c. Find if it has been configured properly

2. Please make sure you have configured CAS server properly in mailbox database setting of new server:

a. Find that mailbox database on new server that you migrated from old server.

b. Open EMC and perform the cmdlet as below to see if paremater of "RPCclientaccessserver" has been set to new server.

Get-MailboxDatabase "Databasename" |fl

c. If it is still configured to old server, please try to utlize cmdlet below to modify it:

Set-MailboxDatabase "Database name" -RpcClientAccessServer "New server"

For further information about cmdlet "Set-MailboxDatabase", plesae refer to the article below:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 23971.aspx


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9593
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Properly remove exchane2010

Postby guest » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:06 pm

i'd like to correct my issue 1

1. when i log onto terminalsvr which outlook using online mode, in the account setting, the server still point to server A. but if i recreate an new profile with autodetect server, after configure finish, in the account setting, the server name is server B. for client machine side, which outlook using cache mode is server B.

2. i followed you two setps, in ADSI the server has been configured porperly. and the databse RpcClientAccessServer also point to new server which is server B already. but when i stopped all exchange services on server A, client will still encounter password prompt issue.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9593
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Properly remove exchane2010

Postby guest » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:07 pm

From your description, I think it has be confgured properly. I suggest to check if this new server has been added to your internal DNS server.

Please check accout settings on client when credential prompt, check which server was directed, server A or server B.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9593
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Properly remove exchane2010

Postby guest » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:08 pm

I have just reviewed the logs. I’d like to address your concern about the server name not changes in Outlook Online Mode.



Actually, in Outlook with Cached mode, the Autodiscover service helps the Outlook client connects to server B automatically. In Online Mode, the Autodiscover service won’t be used. You should manually change or repair the Outlook profile to apply the change. Thanks for your understanding.



Now, all the internal Outlook clients are pointing to server B. However, the credential prompt window is received. Based on my experience, this situation can be caused by the virtual directories’ authentication settings. It may not be caused by the certificate.



The screenshot indicates the Autodiscover service is working. We need to ensure the authentication setting for Autodiscover virtual directory is correct.



Firstly, please follow the configuration settings in the following article to check with the Authentication settings for the new Exchange 2010 server.



Default Authentication Settings for Exchange-related Virtual Directories - Exchange 2010

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 47612.aspx



Then, please run the following commands to point the Available service and UM to mail04.



Set-UMVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_Server_Name\unifiedmessaging (Default Web Site)" -InteralUrl https://mail04.tech.belships.com.sg/uni ... rvice.asmx

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_Server_Name\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InteralUrl https://mail04.tech.belships.com.sg /ews/exchange.asmx



After that, please verify the result.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9593
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm


Return to Networking

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests